PROGRAMME

12th Conference of the IOBC-WPRS Working Group on the

Integrated Protection of Stored Products

Pisa, Italy

3 – 6 September 2019

loghi-uniti.jpg

PRELIMINAR PROGRAM

TUESDAY 3 SEPTEMBER 2019

(UNIVERSITY OF PISA, AULA MAGNA – DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT)

16.00–19.00 – REGISTRATION

18.00 – WELCOME DRINK

WEDNESDAY 4 SEPTEMBER 2019

(UNIVERSITY OF PISA, AULA MAGNA-POLO PIAGGE)

8.00 – REGISTRATION

8.00 – POSTER INSTALLATION

8.45 – OPENING CEREMONY

Alberto PARDOSSI – Director of the Department of Agriculture, Food and Environment, University of Pisa

Cristina CASTANÈ – Liaison of IOBC Working Group

Pasquale TREMATERRA – Convenor of the Working Group

Barbara CONTI – Local Organizer

9.30 – SESSION 1: Methods of pest prevention during storage, transportation and handling of stored products

Session Chair: Vaclav STEJSKAL (Czech Republic); Keynote Speaker: Jim CAMPBELL (USA)

11.00 – COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – SESSION 2: Natural products

Session Chair: Corner ADLER (Germany); Keynote Speaker: Manoj K NAYAK (Australia)

13.00 – LUNCH

14.30 – SESSION 3: Biological control of stored product pests

Session Chair: Jordi RIUDAVETS (Spain); Keynote Speaker: Agatino RUSSO (Italy)

17.30 – POSTER DISCUSSION

THURSDAY 5 SEPTEMBER 2019

(UNIVERSITY OF PISA, AULA MAGNA POLO PIAGGE)

8.00 – POSTER INSTALLATION

9.00 – SESSION 4: Physical, chemical and other techniques for stored product pest control

Session Chair: Frank ARTHUR (USA); Keynote Speaker: Christos ATHANASSIOU (Greece)

13.00 – LUNCH

14.45 – CONFERENCE TECHNICAL EXCURSION (Bus stop at the lateral entrance of the Department)

19.30 – CONFERENCE DINNER

FRIDAY 6 SEPTEMBER 2019

(UNIVERSITY OF PISA, AULA MAGNA POLO PIAGGE)

8.00 – POSTER INSTALLATION

9.00 – SESSION 5: Prevention of microflora infection and development of mycotoxins

Session Chair: Maria Otília CARVALHO (Portugal); Keynote Speaker: Sabrina SARROCCO (Italy)

11.00 – COFFEE BREAK

11.15 – SESSION 6: Quarantine and regulatory issues

Session Chair: Vlatka ROZMAN (Croatia); Keynote Speaker: Darka HAMEL (Croatia)

13.00 – LUNCH

14.30 – SESSION 7: Wood-boring, urban and museum pests

Session Chair: Raul Narciso C. Guedes (Brazil); Keynote Speaker: Rudy PLARRE (Germany)

16.00 – SESSION 8: Pest management in the food industry

Session Chair: Sara SAVOLDELLI (Italy); Keynote Speaker: Rizana MAHROOF (USA)

17.00 – POSTER DISCUSSION AND AWARD FOR THE BEST POSTER

18.00 – CONFERENCE CLOSING REMARKS